My Account
 

Privacy, Security & Cookies

General

This policy explains what information we gather when you visit the ADC Theatre’s web sites, and explains how that information is used.  The University of Cambridge, of which the ADC Theatre is part, is registered under the terms of the 1998 Data Protection Act.

It is important for you to appreciate that our sites provide links to other independent sites, both within the University and elsewhere. This policy applies only to direct accesses to our web sites - URLs starting , http://www.corpusplayroom.com and http://www.adcticketing.com. You will need to consult the appropriate information on other sites for information on their policies.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, which are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer or other internet-enabled device when you visit the website. Cookies are stored by your browser and hard drive and are used to distinguish you from other visitors to the site.

For more details about cookies, how to disable them and the cookies we use (including Google Analytics cookies), there is a separate cookie policy.

Data collected

In common with most web sites, our websites’ servers can automatically log certain information about every request made of them (see below for more details). This information is used for system administration, for bug tracking, and for producing usage statistics. The logged information may be kept for up to two years.

Google Analytics collects data about how people use our website, for more information see Google’s Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics collecting data about how you use ours and other websites.

We may also collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide as part of the ticket booking process or when creating or editing an account in our box office system.  When creating an account, and during subsequent log-ins, you are able to specify the use of this information (see below for more details).
  • Other information that you provide by filling in forms provided on this website for a specific purpose.
  • By supplying your personal information using this website, over the telephone or in person, you are consenting to the University holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided.
  • For more details about the collection and handling of card information, there is a separate security policy.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • All information we hold about you will be held securely.

Logged data

From time to time logging may be enabled on the webserver hosting our websites.  When logging is enabled the following data is automatically collected for each request:

  • The name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that under some (but not all) circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Note also that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client
  • The username, when known during authenticated (logged in) access to the site
  • The date and time of connection
  • The HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested
  • The status code of the request (success or failure etc.)
  • The number of data bytes sent in response
  • The contents of the HTTP Referrer header supplied by the browser
  • The content of the HTTP User-Agent header supplied by the browser

Logging of additional data may be enabled temporarily from time to time for specific purposes.

In addition, the computers on which the web site is hosted keep records of attempts (authorised and unauthorised) to use them for purposes other than access to the web server. This data typically includes:

  • The date and time of the attempt,
  • The service to which access was attempted,
  • The name or network address of the computer making the connection,
  • It may also include details of what was done or was attempted to be done.

Disclosure and uses of personal information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To contact you with essential information about your booking, for example in the case of a cancellation or programme alteration.
  • To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device by gathering aggregate information about our users using it to analyse the effectiveness and popularity of our websites.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We seek ‘informed consent’ from you as part of the account creation process in order to use information held about you in the following way:

  • To contact you about future events being sold or activities being undertaken by the University, trading as the ‘ADC Box Office’.  You can opt in or out of receiving information by post and/or e-mail at any time, by logging in to your online account or contacting the box office (see below).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • In order to process a transaction; your personal information and card details are passed to third party service providers. Card details are only used for the purpose of handling an individual transaction.  There is a separate security policy that contains more details about the collection and handling of card information.
  • If we have obtained your consent to do so.
  • When we are required or authorised by law, court order, regulatory or governmental authority to disclose your personal data.
  • If required to protect the rights, property or safety of the University of Cambridge, its members or others.

Relevant subsets of this data may be passed to computer security teams as part of investigations of computer misuse involving this site or other computing equipment in the University.

In addition, this site uses Google Analytics to help us analyse site usage and to improve it. To support this, selected information about your interaction with the site is sent to Google for them to analyse on our behalf. For more information about Google Analytics see http://www.google.com/analytics/.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to and from third-party sites. This policy only covers use of cookies on this site. You should consult privacy and cookie policies on third-party sites before you submit any personal data. The University of Cambridge is not responsible for any cookies that may be set by third party websites that are linked to from our web sites.

Access to personal data

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the 'Data Controller' for the processing of data collected by this site is the University of Cambridge.

You can check the information we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them promptly.  If you have any questions or comments about privacy please contact the Box Office (ADC Theatre, Park Street, Cambridge CB5 8AS, tel: 01223 300085, email: boxoffice@adctheatre.com).

The point of contact for subject access requests is the University Data Protection Officer (The Old Schools, Trinity Lane, Cambridge CB2 1TN, tel: 01223 332320, fax: 01223 332332, email: data.protection@admin.cam.ac.uk).

The University is also Data Controller in respect of any personal data served as content by this site.

Card transactions are processed by YESpay International Ltd, and transmitted via Spektrix Ltd, who provide our Box Office system.  Pages where information is captured by Spektrix can be identified by the 'Powered by Spektrix' logo at the bottom right of the screen.

When asked to enter personal details, including your credit card number, the address bar will indicate that you are on a secure webpage, most likely by showing https:// at the beginning of the address.  This indicates that all data is being transmitted securely between your web browser and the Spektrix servers, using encryption to ensure that the data cannot be read or modified by a third party.

We take data security extremely seriously and understand the need to adhere to high levels of checking and auditing around storing and transferring cardholder data. As part of the global Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), we work with our acquiring bank Barclaycard to provide a secure payment network for our customers.

Protecting customers against credit card fraud is a critical issue for the University as Card Payment Merchants and we require that under no circumstances should credit card information be sent by email.

The websites , http://www.corpusplayroom.com and http://www.adcticketing.com are run by the ADC Theatre, University of Cambridge, and from time to time will set cookies on your computer.

Cookies are small files which sit on your computer and record specific interactions between you and our websites, and in some cases, other websites. This information is sometimes shared with the University of Cambridge, and in other cases, third parties. Below is more detail about the cookies we use, what they record and who the information is shared with. You are of course free to disable cookies.

Functionality lost by disabling cookies or not giving consent

If you disable cookies, or don't opt in to receive them from these sections of our site, some functionality will not be available, namely:

  • The ability to log in to your account.
  • The ability to access the booking system.

Cookies set by us

Name Used By More Information
Protocol All Pages Used to describe which website is being viewed (adctheatre, corpusplayroom or adcticketing)
Website All Pages Used to describe which website is being viewed (adctheatre, corpusplayroom or adcticketing)

 

Cookies set by third party websites 

Name Used By Description More Information

system.spektrix.com:

ASP.NET_SessionId
.ASPXAUTH
CookieDetection
ReturningCustomerCookie
SpektrixClientName

Spektrix

The Spektrix booking system sets three cookies on your computer if you go through the booking process.  These cookies are essential for the functioning of the site, and are therefore outside the scope of EU regulations.

The cookies are used:

  • To track customers through the booking process.
  • To allow customers to start the checkout process, or log in, and then go to a different part of the website.
  • To set a test cookie before customers start the booking process. If this fails it redirects customers to a help page.
 

__utma
__utmb
__utmz
__utmv

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to see how people use our website. This helps us improve it. The data we have is anonymised.

If you do not want this data to be collected, you can opt out of all Google Analytics collecting data from this or any other website.

Google’s Privacy Policy

Datr
Lu
C_user
Fr
S
Xs

Facebook

Elements of our website integrate with Facebook, using these cookies.

Facebooks’ Privacy Policy

Guest_id
__utma
External_referer
Auth_token
Secure session
Twll
Remember_checked
Remember_checked_on

Twitter

Elements of our website integrate with Twitter, using these cookies.

Twitter’s Privacy Policy

 

How to disable cookies

Your web browser will have an option you select which will block cookies. Below are links to popular web browsers, and how to block cookies using them.

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Safari

Other web browsers

 

 
A Papertree Digital website.